Posted in November 2020

My First Liebster Award

YES. Your eyes do not deceive you. I am finally doing my blog awards.😎 (Annnd the first one is from August . . . . whoopsπŸ˜…)

Thank you Eggsandwich04 @ KS Blogs for nominating me for my first Liebster Award! I’m sorry for taking so long to do this ahahha, but I’ve now done it. Check out their blog for anime/manga content, it’s really awesome!😍

Nowwww let’s get down to business:

✦ Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to their blog.

✦ Answer the 11 questions given to you 

✦ Nominate 11 other bloggers

✦ Ask your nominees 11 questions 

✦ Notify your nominees once you have uploaded your post. 

✦ Would you rather live in a movie world or in a anime world?

Uhhhh is that a hard question?!?! ANIME WORLD OF COURSE!!! I LIVE FOR ANIME.😍 Although . . . I’d probably die my first day living in the world of Attack on Titan or Hunter x HunterπŸ˜† Buuuut omg imagine living in the world of My Hero Academia?!!? ASDFGHJKL THAT’D BE AMAZING!!!πŸ₯Ί

✦ What’s your biggest fear?

Ohohoho I have many big fears. One of them is in the future being so busy that I won’t have time to read AND THAT SCARES ME😱😭 I’D DIE IF THAT HAPPENS. LIFE WITHOUT READING WOULD BE MEANINGLESS😭 excuse my overdramatic-ness (that’s definitely not a word)

✦ What’s your favorite thing you own and why?

Hmmmmm

HMMmmmmm

HMMMMMmmm

Well that’s a hard one. Could I say all my books and count that as one?πŸ˜‚ But if not, I’d say my laptop because I mean, where would I be without my laptop?😎

✦ Which celeb would you want as your other BFF and why?

AHhhhh the thing is I don’t really know much about normal celebrities BUT IF WE’RE TALKING ABOUT AUTHORS BEING MY BOOKISH CELEBRITIES THAN OMG THAT’S SO HARD TO CHOOSE!!!

OH OH WAIT. I’d want Cassandra Clare to be my best friends AHAHA that way I could maybe . . . just maybe get to read Chain of Iron and all her other books super early and not have to suffer the torture of waiting.😭😍 Yes yes if only that could happenπŸ₯Ί

✦ Where do you want to travel the most?

AGAIN. SO many places!!!! Mostly I’d say wanting to visit Japan because asdfghjkl I mean all the anime expos and all the creators I could meet!!! That’d be another dream come true😭 Also, if I could visit London, England . . . my life would be complete.πŸ’–

✦ If you had to choose only one, would pick a dog or a cat?

CAT. CAT ALL THE WAY.😻 I have traumatic experiences with dogsπŸ˜°πŸ˜‚ Twice in all my 16 years has a dog tried to bite me in the back/chased me around . . . never again😨

Now cats are the perfect book buddies you can curl up with ahhhhhh I wish I had a cat.😸

✦ If you could only listen to one singer or band for the rest of your life, who would you choose?

Hmmm I don’t really have an answer for thisπŸ€” I kinda listen to a bunch of songs and never stick to just one specific band/singer xD.

✦ You just won $10,000 β€” what are you going to do with the money?

IS THAT ANOTHER HARD QUESTION?!?!!?! OF COURSE BOOOOKSSS😍😍😍

ALL THE BOOKS IN THE WORLD MINEEEE MUAHAHAHAHAHAHA (oh yea and theres also all those bookish boxes & fanarts I’ve always wantedπŸ₯Ί)

✦ What foreign language(s) would you want to master and why?

Well, well, well. At the top of my list would definitely be Japanese bc again, I’d wanna visit Japan so obviously I’d need to know the language to experience the full pleasure of being there (also I wouldn’t need to watch it anime in sub anymore!!! How awesome would that be???)

Then maybe Latin, Roman and Greek! Don’t ask me why, but they just sound super cool.🀣

✦ If you had to describe yourself in only three words, what would you choose?

Oh dangg I suck at being creative with theseπŸ˜‚ Haha okay ummm

Bookworm (i know, so original). Weeb (ahahha no surprise there). Evil (according to my friends, altho I couldn’t possibly believe why xD)

✦ If you were an animal, what would you be?

Do mythical creatures count? Because I’ve always wanted to be a dragonπŸ”₯ Dragons are super cool. Especially the fire-breathing ones.

Just imagineβ€”nobody would ever mess with me if I were a dragon and if they tried to . . . well, I’d burn them to a crispπŸ‘Œ MUAHAHHAHAHhahahahhaa😈

Nowww here are my questions hehe:

✦ Name a book you dislike that everyone seems to love?

✦ If you could wave a wand and fix one thing about the book community, what would it be?

✦ What’s one of your favourite bookish quotes?

✦ Which book character(s) would you want to hang out with during this pandemic and why?

✦ Do you have a favourite toy from childhood or now? (I still have my stuffed puppy, Spot, from when I was 5 xD)

✦ If you had to choose, would you rather become a vampire or a werewolf?

✦ Which authors would you invite to a dinner party? (Dead or alive)

✦ Would you rather be able to fly or breathe underwater?

✦ Have you ever wanted to visit somewhere because it sounded great in a book?

✦ What do you do to drag yourself out of a reading slump?

✦ Your top 3 fictional book boyfriends/girlfriends? (yes I’m evil like that 😎)

✦ If you were to write a book, what do you think your main character would be called?

✦ What’s your favourite breakfast food?

Alex @ The Scribe Owl

Clara @ Tales of Teacups

Ashmita @ The Fictional Journal

Brooke @ Books and Brooke

Lou @ Pine Tree Books

Christy and Claire @ I’m All Booked Up

Cherelle @ Cherelle the Bibliophile

Cherry Blossom @ Cherry Blossom Books

Syl @ Syl Unlimited

Lil Sushi Roll @ Twirling Pages

May @ Dreamer of Books & Coffee

Sorry if you’ve already been tagged!!! And especially if you’re super busy, don’t worry about doing this ahaha I totally understand (I mean it did take me 3 months to do this xD) And anyone else who wants to do this, feel free to do it!πŸ’ž

p.s. it’s midnight here as I’m writing this so excuse my mistakes/if i sound like a crazy lunatic that doesn’t know what they’re saying

𝕋𝕠 𝕖𝕧𝕖𝕣π•ͺπ• π•Ÿπ•– 𝕖𝕝𝕀𝕖, 𝕨𝕙𝕒π•₯ 𝕨𝕠𝕦𝕝𝕕 π•π•†π•Œ 𝕕𝕠 π•¨π•šπ•₯𝕙 $πŸ™πŸ˜,𝟘𝟘𝟘? π”Έπ•Ÿπ•ͺ π•€π•šπ•Ÿπ•˜π•–π•£π•€/π•“π•’π•Ÿπ••π•€ π•ͺ𝕠𝕦 𝕔𝕠𝕦𝕝𝕕 π•π•šπ•€π•₯π•–π•Ÿ π•₯𝕠 𝕗𝕠𝕣𝕖𝕧𝕖𝕣?

𝕃𝕖π•₯ π•žπ•– π•œπ•Ÿπ• π•¨ 𝕓𝕖𝕝𝕠𝕨!πŸ’•

Author:

High schoolerπŸ“š | Book BloggerπŸ“– | Anime Lover🏹 | Chocolate Obsesser🍫

29 thoughts on “My First Liebster Award

  1. Hey! Congratulations πŸŽ‰ I like anime too. I would like to live in the world of SAO( have you heard about this?) But like you said….I probably won’t be able to survive a dayπŸ˜…πŸ˜‚. Omg!! I LOVE Cassandra Clare too!!! Tell me something…is “lia carstairs” your real name?? Cuz if it really is I envy u!!! And if not…well my friend. “I see u”πŸ˜‚β€οΈπŸ“š

    Thank you for tagging me. I will be sure to participate

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thank youu ahahaπŸ₯° AND YES SAO!!!😍 LOL I’d definitely be killed my first day thereπŸ˜† asdfghjkl Cassie is the bestπŸ₯ΊπŸ’ž OMG AHAHAHAAHA I WISHπŸ˜‚ It’s based off of my fav characters back when I was 13, and I meant to change it to my real name, but then that would’ve gotten confusing to others so I just kept itπŸ˜† Imagine having Carstairs as a last name tho….πŸ˜±πŸ’–

      Ahh yess I can’t wait to see your answers!!!πŸ’œ

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Haha, I can definitely relate to your overdramatic-ness about reading!! Ooh and being good friends with authors would be a dream come true ahhh… we will never have to go through the trouble and pain of hoping for an arc!! Also, thank you SO much for the nomination Lia… it means a lot. I’m looking forward to answering your questions except the top 3 book boyfriends one because HOW CAN I ONLY PICK THREE THERE ARE TOO MANY!!!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. YES IT SCARES ME EVEN THINKING ABOUT NOT BEING ABLE TO READπŸ˜±πŸ˜“ XD Omg yess I’d literally die of happiness if I could be besties with my fav authorsπŸ₯Ί LOL no need for arcs when we have authors as our buddiesπŸ˜‰πŸ˜‚

      AHhhh no problem, Cherelle!πŸ’• Can’t wait to hear your answers MUAHAHAHAHAahhaa ESPECIALLY for THAT question.😈 I’m so happy I myself don’t have to choose my top 3 book boyfriends-oh no i could never do that.πŸ˜ŽπŸ˜†

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Your answers made me laugh, you should write more posts at midnight πŸ˜‚ I agree 100% with spending all my money on books and bookish stuff!! Thank you for nominating me, looking forward to answering your questions!

    Liked by 1 person

  4. AHH! THANK YOU SO MUCH!! I have to say having Cassandra Clare as a bookish friend would be AMAZING! Your questions look so fun, I can’t wait to write it all out. Thank you again! 😊❀

    Liked by 1 person

    1. No problem!!!πŸ₯° OMG IKR?!!? Just imagine all the juicy secrets we’d finally know about her upcoming books ahhhhh if onlyπŸ₯ΊπŸ˜­ Yayy!! Super happy you like them! I can’t wait to see your answers muahahaπŸ–€

      Like

    1. YESSS so happy you loved it (even tho I was obviously out of it🀣) AND OMG YES BOTH OF US WILL BE CASSIE’S BESTIESπŸ˜‰πŸ˜ AHHH when is March 2nd?!!?!

      And no problem, Alex!!! Looking forward to seeing your answers hehe!πŸ’™

      (ALSO OHMYGOD ALEX YOUR NEW THUMBNAIL?!?!?! I LOVE IT SO MUCH ITS GORGEOUS😍😍😍 I LITERALLY CANT STOP STARING AT ITπŸ˜†)

      Liked by 1 person

  5. Thank you so much for tagging me, it means the world to me πŸ’• I loved your answers, you should definitely write more at midnight πŸ˜†
    I think living in the world of My hero Academia would be awesome !!! Meeting Shoto Todoroki & All might would be a dream πŸ’•
    I also still dream about living as a Ninja in the world of Naruto, but psshht πŸ˜‰

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yasss I love your blog so muchπŸ₯Ί definitely deserved it!πŸ’• LOL I’ll start doing that then bc it my delirious side does seem to appear at midnight🀣
      OMG YES MY FAV CHARACTERS ASDFJDKSL IM CRYING JUST IMAGINE😭😭😭 And omg imagine seeing Hawke!!! I love Bakugo too, but he’s pretty scary so I don’t think I’d want to meet him in personπŸ˜°πŸ˜†
      SAME!!! I remember when I’d started binge watching the series, I’d actually have dreams sometimes that I was IN THE WORLDπŸ˜‚ And I was one of the strongest pfft hahaha. Those were my favourite dreamsπŸ₯°πŸ˜†

      Liked by 1 person

      1. You’re so cute !! πŸ˜­πŸ’•
        Omg, I have a whole hate-love relationship with Bakugo,-don’t even get me started xD
        I could talk hours and hours about the characters of My hero academia πŸ˜†
        And of course you would be the strongest ninja in Konoha (or somewhere else ?) hahhaha
        Duuuuh xD

        Liked by 1 person

  6. Hey Lia! Thanks for nominating me!😍 I totally agree with you on the first question. I mean ANIME! Though I’d probably die too…πŸ˜… Hunter x Hunter is scary, I would be sobbing if I came face to face with Hisoka. Oh, and I’ll probably take a while to write this blog post, probably not 3 months though XD. Love your blog btw! ❀

    Liked by 1 person

    1. OMG I’D DIE OUT OF FRIGHT RIGHT THEN AND THERE IF HISOKA LOOKED AT MEπŸ˜±πŸ˜‚ Omg that would actually be so scary. LOL🀣 3 months is a lot ahhahahaha I can’t wait to see your answers! Take as long as you want hehe. And thank youu same goes for yours!πŸ₯°πŸ’•

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s